South Staffs Burgee
South Staffordshire Sailing Club
RYA Volvo Champion Club National Lottery - Sport England
© Annette Fitzpatrick
Commodore's Novice Salver
© Neil Hawkins
60th Celebrations
© SSSC
Sailor of the month awards

Commodores Novice Salver - Achievement Awards

Format

Commodore's Day: Sunday 12th July 2015.   The commodore will award this to someone who, in his/her opinion, has shown significant improvment and/or achievement over the last year.

History

 This salver was first awarded in 1990 to D Duke as a novice helm.

 

Previous Winners

Year  
2016

Dave Morgan &

Richard Hodgkins

 
2015 Claire Waymont  
2014 Kate Edge   
2013       Richard Hales  
2012 Sam Thompson   
2011 S Massey  
2010 Graham Bower  
2009 Eleanor Davies  
2008 Sarah Norbury  
2007 Sam Blocksidge  
2006 Chris White  
2005

Derek Fleming

 
2004 A Parry  
2003 P Maidment  
2002 L Jones  
2001

M Whittaker

M Beenen

 
2000

J Warburton

J Alexander

 
1999 E & H Bol  
1998 C & H Rhodes  
1997 S Finney  
1996 J Pugh  
1995 P Owen  
1994 S Kirk  
1993 D Jakeman  
1992 S Leeson  
1991 D Duke  
1990 D Duke  

 

Most Improved Sailor Award for Helms and Crews

In May 2014, The Sailing Committee introduced a new scheme to recognise and reward sailing improvement within the Club.  A burgee is presented to whichever member (helm or crew) has shown the greatest improvment in their sailing ability.

The Committee reviews various criteria at its montly meeting and makes recommendations based on improved performance from helms and crews.  This includes a review of the change of Personal Handicaps for helms and other subjective criteria for crews.

 

The Winners are:

Month 2014  
May Vicky Ford  Helm
June      Julie Hicklin  Helm
July Cobby Johnson   Crew
August   Annette Fitzpatrick Helm
September  Nick Brandon Helm
October Martin Lawrie Helm
November

Mark Nichols

Claire Weymont

Helm

Crew

December John Blocksidge

Helm


2015  
January

John Edge

Kate Edge

Helm

Crew

February

Rob Hicklin

Keith Macaulay

Helm

Helm

March Graham Hickman  
April Phil Barnfield Helm
May  Annette Fitzpatrick Helm
June Ollie Goodhead Youth
July
 
August Julie Hicklin Helm
September Dave Morgan Helm
October

Roy Alexander

Chloe Dawson

Helm

Crew

November

Sam Bailey

Anthony Hatfield

Helm

Crew

Decenber Graham Bower Helm
  2016  
January Paul Bottomley Helm
February

Sam Bailey

Anthony Hatfield

Helm

Crew

March Paul Bottomley Helm
April

Sam Bailey

Anthony Hatfield

Helm

Crew

May 

Sam Bailey

Mya Patterson

Helm

Crew

June Kamila Czartolomna Helm
July/August Lisa Carpenter Helm
September

Sam Bailey

Anthony Hatfield

Helm

Crew

October

Martin Warburton

James Croxford

Helm

Crew

November John Blocksidge Helm
December David Whatton Helm
  2017  
January Chris Jones  

 

 

To access the information on this page you must be a member of South Staffordshire Sailing Club. If you are a member of South Staffordshire Sailing Club then please log in or register now.

Please allow a few days after registering for access rights to members only pages to be granted.